Meet All The Winners And Grinners From Sydney’s 2015 AACTA Awards

1

The 2015 AACTA Awards was held yesterday at The Star and the country’s most respected actors and actresses graced the red carpet much to the delight of keen photographers and various media personalities.

The VIP guest list included the likes of Cate Blanchett, Teresa Palmer, Megan Gale, The Bachelorette’s Sam Frost, X Factor winner Cyrus, Hugo Weaving and many more. Cate Blanchett actually received the highest honour of the night – the AACTA Longford Lyell Award due to her massive contribution to the Australian film industry.

If you want to find out who the winners and grinners are at the 2015 AACTA Awards then scroll down below:

TV

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

My Kitchen Rules

Real Housewives of Melbourne

The Voice Australia

The X Factor

Winner: MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

Love Child

Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries

Wentworth

Winner: GLITCH

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

Banished

The Principal

The Secret River

Winner: PETER ALLEN — NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Wayne Blair — Redfern Now

Joel Jackson — Deadline Gallipoli

Oliver Jackson-Cohen — The Secret River

Winner: JOEL JACKSON — PETER ALLEN — NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Deborah Mailman — Redfern Now

Peta Sergeant — House of Hancock

Sarah Snook — The Secret River

Winner: PAMELA RABE — WENTWORTH

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

John Bach — Gallipoli

Lachy Hulme — The Secret River

Rahel Romahn — The Principal

Winner: KY BALDWIN — PETER ALLEN — NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Harriet Dyer — Love Child

Rarriwuy Hick — Redfern Now

Hannah Monson — Glitch

Winner: SIGRID THORNTON — PETER ALLEN — NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION 20TH ANNIVERSARY AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA

Devil’s Playground

Top of the Lake

Wentworth

Winner: LOVE MY WAY

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

Jacquelin Perske, Shaun Grant — Deadline Gallipoli

Kristen Dunphy — The Principal

Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch — Utopia

Winner: MICHAEL MILLER — PETER ALLEN — NOT THE BOY NEXT DOOR

MOVIES

BEST FILM

The Dressmaker

Holding the Man

Last Cab to Darwin

Paper Planes

Winner: MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BEST DIRECTION

Jocelyn Moorhouse — The Dressmaker

Neil Armfield — Holding the Man

Jeremy Sims — Last Cab to Darwin

Winner: GEORGE MILLER — MAD MAX: FURY ROAD

BEST LEAD ACTOR

Patrick Brammall — Ruben Guthrie

Ryan Corr — Holding the Man

Sullivan Stapleton — Cut Snake

Winner: MICHAEL CATON — LAST CAB TO DARWIN

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

Robyn Butler — Now Add Honey

Ningali Lawford-Wolf — Last Cab to Darwin

Charlize Theron — Mad Max: Fury Road

Winner: KATE WINSLET — THE DRESSMAKER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Mark Coles Smith — Last Cab to Darwin

Alex Dimitriades — Ruben Guthrie

Anthony LaPaglia — Holding the Man

Winner: HUGO WEAVING — THE DRESSMAKER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Emma Hamilton — Last Cab to Darwin

Deborah Mailman — Paper Planes

Sarah Snook — The Dressmaker

Winner: JUDY DAVIS — THE DRESSMAKER

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD FOR FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN FILM

Last Cab to Darwin

Mad Max: Fury Road

Oddball

Paper Planes

Winner: THE DRESSMAKER

2 2a 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

 
You May Also Like