Meet The Winners And Grinners Of the 2020 Golden Globes Award

Golden Globes

Screenshot from Entertainment Tonight

The 77th Golden Globe Awards has come and gone so if you want the full list of the 2020 winners and grinners here they are:

Movies

Best Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

“Jojo Rabbit”

“Knives Out”

“Rocketman”

“Dolemite Is My Name”

“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” – WINNER

Best Motion Picture — Drama

“The Irishman”

“Marriage Story”

“Joker”

“The Two Popes”

“1917” – WINNER

Best Motion Picture — Foreign Language

“The Farewell”

“Pain and Glory”

“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”

“Les Misérables”

“Parasite” – WINNER

Best Screenplay — Motion Picture

Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)

Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)

Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER

Best Original Song — Motion Picture

“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)

“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)

“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)

“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”) – WINNER

Best Original Score — Motion Picture

Randy Newman (“Marriage Story”)

Thomas Newman (“1917”)

Daniel Pemberton (“Motherless Brooklyn”)

Alexandre Desplat (“Little Women”)

Hildur Guðnadóttir (“Joker”) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)

Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)

Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)

Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)

Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)

Annette Bening (“The Report”)

Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)

Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”) – WINNER

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)

Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)

Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”) – WINNER

Best Motion Picture — Animated

“Frozen II”

“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”

“Toy Story 4”

“Lion King”

“Missing Link” – WINNER

Best Actor in a Motion Picture — Drama

Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)

Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)

Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)

Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Drama

Cynthia Erivo (“Harriet”)

Scarlett Johansson (“Marriage Story”)

Saoirse Ronan (“Little Women”)

Charlize Theron (“Bombshell”)

Renée Zellweger (“Judy”) – WINNER

Best Actress in a Motion Picture — Musical or Comedy

Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)

Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)

Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)

Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

Awkwafina (“The Farewell”) – WINNER

Best Director — Motion Picture

Bong Joon-ho (“Parasite”)

Todd Phillips (“Joker”)

Martin Scorsese (“The Irishman”)

Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

Sam Mendes (“1917”) – WINNER

TV

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)

Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Ben Platt (“The Politician”)

Paul Rudd (“Living with Yourself”)

Ramy Youssef (“Ramy”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Musical or Comedy

Christina Applegate (“Dead to Me”)

Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)

Kirsten Dunst (“On Becoming a God in Central Florida”)

Natasha Lyonne (“Russian Doll”)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (“Fleabag”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series — Drama

Kit Harington (“Game of Thrones”)

Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)

Tobias Menzies (“The Crown”)

Billy Porter (“Pose”)

Brian Cox (“Succession”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series — Drama

Jennifer Aniston (“The Morning Show”)

Jodie Comer (“Killing Eve”)

Nicole Kidman (“Big Little Lies”)

Reese Witherspoon (“The Morning Show”)

Olivia Colman (“The Crown”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)

Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)

Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)

Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)

Joey King (“The Act”)

Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)

Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)

Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”) – WINNER

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

“Catch-22″

“Fosse/Verdon”

The Loudest Voice

“Unbelievable”

“Chernobyl” – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)

Toni Collette (“Unbelievable”)

Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)

Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Patricia Arquette (“The Act”) – WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)

Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)

Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)

Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”) – WINNER

Best Television Series — Drama

“Big Little Lies”

“The Crown”

“Killing Eve”

“The Morning Show”

“Succession” – WINNER

Best Television Series — Musical or Comedy

“Barry”

“The Kominsky Method”

“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

“The Politician”

“Fleabag” – WINNER

Source: CNN

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You May Also Like